MSFP

Sunday, 2 July

9.00-10.00

Invited talk

Chair:
Conor McBride

John Power
The universal algebra of computational effects: Lawvere theories and monads

10.00-10.30

Bart Jacobs, Ichiro Hasuo
Freyd is Kleisli, for arrows

10.30-11.00Coffee
11.00-12.30

Chair:
Varmo Vene

Robert Atkey
Parameterised notions of computation

Michael Spivey
Algebras for combinatorial search

Jeremy Gibbons, Bruno C. d. S. Oliveira
The essence of the iterator pattern

12.30-Lunch
14.00-15.00

Invited talk

Chair:
Tarmo Uustalu

Andrzej Filinski
Monadic reflection in Haskell (slides)

15.00-15.30

Thorsten Altenkirch, James Chapman
Tait it one big step

15.30-16.00Coffee
16.00-18.00

Chair:
Thorsten
Altenkirch

Andreas Abel
Implementing a normalizer using sized heterogeneous types

Ralph Matthes
Verification of programs on truly nested datatypes in intensional type theory

Catherine Hope, Graham Hutton
Compact fusion

Facundo Domínguez, Alberto Pardo
Program fusion with paramorphisms


MPC

Monday, 3 July

9.00-10.00

Invited talk

Chair:
Tarmo Uustalu

Olivier Danvy
Refunctionalization at work (slides)

10.00-10.30

Ralf Hinze, Andres Löh
'Scrap your boilerplate' revolutions

10.30-11.00Coffee
11.00-12.30

Chair:
William Harrison

Richard Bird
Loopless functional algorithms

Jevgeni Kabanov, Varmo Vene
Recursion schemes for dynamic programming

Akimasa Morihata, Kazuhiko Kakehi, Zhenjiang Hu, Masato Takeichi
Swapping arguments and results of recursive functions

12.30-Lunch
14.30-15.30

Chair:
Ralph Matthes

Philippe Audebaud, Christine Paulin-Mohring
Proofs of randomized algorithms in Coq

Georg Struth
Constructing rewrite-based decision procedures for embeddings and termination

15.30-16.00Coffee
16.00-17.30

Chair:
Christine
Paulin-Mohring

Ralph Matthes
A datastructure for iterated powers

Andreas Abel
Towards generic programming with sized types

Stefan Holdermans, Johan Jeuring, Andres Löh and Alexey Rodriguez
Generic views on data types

20.00- MPC reception at the episcopal castle of Kuressaare

MPC

Tuesday, 4 July

9.00-10.00

Invited talk

Chair:
Roland Backhouse

Oege de Moor
Aspects and data refinement

10.00-10.30

Jeremy Gibbons
Fission for program comprehension

10.30-11.00Coffee
11.00-12.30

Chair:
Dexter Kozen

Yifeng Chen, Jeff Sanders
Compositional reasoning for pointer structures

Bernhard Möller
The linear algebra of UTP

Brijesh Dongol, Arjan Mooij
Progress in deriving concurrent programs: emphasizing the role of stable guards

12.30-Lunch
14.30-15.30

Chair:
Sharon Curtis

Roland Backhouse, Diethard Michaelis
Exercises in quantifier manipulation

Richard Bird
Saddleback search: a lesson in algorithm design

15.30-16.00Coffee
16.00-17.30

Chair:
Jeremy Gibbons

Kamal Aboul-Hosn, Dexter Kozen
Relational semantics for higher-order functional programs

Clare Martin, Sharon Curtis
Nondeterministic folds

Wolfram Kahl, Jacques Carette, Xiaoheng Yi
Axiomatic bimonadic semantics for basic pattern matching calculi

19.30- Bus to MPC barbeque at Tehumardi

MPC

Wednesday, 5 July

9.00-10.00

Invited talk

Chair:
Varmo Vene

Robin Cockett
What is a good process semantics? (slides)

10.00-10.30

Anya Tafliovich, Eric Hehner
Quantum predicative programming

10.30-11.00Coffee
11.00-12.30

Chair:
Bernhard Möller

Carroll Morgan
The shadow knows: refinement of ignorance in sequential programs

Kim Solin, Joachim von Wright
Refinement algebra with operators for enabledness and termination

Larissa Meinicke, Ian Hayes
Continuous action system refinement

12.30-Lunch

AMAST

Wednesday, 5 July

12.30-Lunch
14.30-15.30

Chair:
Michael Mislove

William L. Harrison
The essence of multitasking

Brad Alexander and Andrew Wendelborn
Data movement optimisation in point-free form

15.30-16.00Coffee
16.00-17.30

Chair:
Juliana Küster Filipe Bowles

Guillaume Bonfante
Some programming languages for LOGSPACE and PTIME

Härmel Nestra
Fractional semantics

Armin Kühnemann, Andreas Maletti
The substitution vanishes

18.00- Excursion (by bus), incl. dinner

AMAST

Thursday, 6 July

9.00-10.00

Invited talk

Chair:
Michael Johnson

Ralph-Johan Back
Incremental software construction with refinement diagrams

10.00-10.30

John Derrick, Heike Wehrheim
Model transformations incorporating multiple views

10.30-11.00Coffee
11.00-12.30

Chair:
José Meseguer

Juliana Küster Filipe Bowles
Decomposing interactions

Arjan Mooij, Judi Romijn, Wieger Wesselink
Realizability criteria for compositional MSC

Natalia López, Manuel Núñez and Ismael Rodríguez
Assessing the expressivity of formal specification languages

12.30-Lunch
14.30-15.30

Chair:
Bernhard Möller

Georg Struth
Tableaux for lattices

Emilie Balland, Claude Kirchner and Pierre-Etienne Moreau
Formal islands

15.30-16.00Coffee
16.00-17.30

Chair:
Gregor Bochmann

Alastair F. Donaldson, Alice Miller
A computational group theoretic symmetry reduction package for the SPIN model checker (system demo)

Manuel Clavel, Marina Egea
ITP/OCL: a rewriting-based validation tool for UML+OCL static class diagrams (system demo)

Paul-Christophe Varoutas, Philippe Rizand, Alain Livartowski
Using category theory as a basis for a heterogeneous data source search meta-engine: the Prométhée framework (system demo)

20.00- AMAST reception at Kuressaare town theatre

AMAST

Friday, 7 July

9.00-10.00

Invited talk

Chair:
Varmo Vene

Lawrence S. Moss
Recursive program schemes: past, present, and future

10.00-10.30

Dusko Pavlovic, Michael Mislove, James B. Worrell
Testing semantics: connecting processes and process logics

10.30-11.00Coffee
11.00-12.30

Chair:
Carroll Morgan

Tristan Le Gall, Bertrand Jeannet, Thierry Jéron
Verification of communication protocols using abstract interpretation of FIFO queues

Benjamin Aziz
Measuring the speed of information leakage in mobile processes

Mila Dalla Preda, Matias Madou, Koen De Bosschere, Roberto Giacobazzi
Opaque predicates detection by abstract interpretation

12.30-Lunch
14.30-15.30

Chair:
William Harrison

Susumu Nishimura
Reasoning about data-parallel pointer programs in a modal extension of separation logic

M. Birna van Riemsdijk, John-Jules Ch. Meyer
A compositional semantics of plan revision in intelligent agents

15.30-16.00Coffee
16.00-17.30

Chair:
Robin Cockett

Carlos Gustavo Lopez Pombo, Marcelo Fabián Frias
Fork algebras as a sufficiently rich universal institution

Bernhard Möller, Peter Höfner, Georg Struth
Quantales and temporal logics

Azadeh Farzan, José Meseguer
State space reduction of rewrite theories using invisible transitions

18.30- Bus to AMAST dinner at Koguva village

AMAST

Saturday, 8 July

9.00-10.00

Invited talk

Chair:
Tarmo Uustalu

Till Mossakowski
Monad-based logics for computational effects (slides)

10.00-10.30

Matteo Dell'Amico, Maura Cerioli
DO-CASL: an observer-based CASL extension for dynamic specifications

10.30-11.00Coffee
11.00-12.30

Chair:
Jaan Penjam

Miguel Valero Espada, Jaco van de Pol
Accelerated modal abstractions of labelled transition systems

Irem Aktug, Dilian Gurov
State space representation for verification of open systems

Ernst-Erich Doberkat
Hyperfinite approximations to labeled Markov transition systems

12.30-Lunch

Last changed July 28, 2006 11:33 EET by local organizers, mpc06(at)cs.ioc.ee

http://cs.ioc.ee/mpc-amast06/