14th Estonian Winter School in Computer Science (EWSCS)
XIV Eesti Arvutiteaduse Talvekool

Palmse, Estonia, March 1-6, 2009

AGENDA

changed on Mar 1, 2009

 

Sunday, March 1

17.15Departure from Inst. of Cybernetics (Akadeemia tee 21) (map)
~17.45Departure from waterpark side of Kalev Spa Hotel (Aia 18) (map)
~18.00Departure from Intercity Bus Station (Lastekodu 46) (map)
~18.15Departure from Airport (arrivals hall)
~19.15Arrival and check-in
19.30Dinner

 

Monday, March 2

08.00 - 08.45Breakfast
08.50Opening
09.00 - 10.30 Peter Dybjer "NORMALIZATION BY EVALUATION" I (details)
10.30 - 10.50 Coffee break
10.50 - 12.20 Paul W. Goldberg "COMPUTATIONAL COMPLEXITY IN GAME THEORY" I (details)
12.30 Lunch
14.30 - 16.00 Markus Müller-Olm "PROGRAM ANALYSIS OF SEQUENTIAL AND PARALLEL PROGRAMS" I (details)
16.00 - 16.20 Coffee break
16.20 - 17.50 Rosario Gennaro "PROVABLE SECURITY AND EFFICIENCY IN CRYPTOGRAPHIC CONSTRUCTIONS" I (details)
17.50 - 18.05 Break
18.05 - 18.45 Students' presentations:
Dmitry Itsykson Average-case complexity of randomized computations with bounded error (abstract)
Irmantas Radavičius An empirical study of the structure of the shortest path tree (abstract)
19.00 Evening meal and discussions

 

Tuesday, March 3

08.00 - 08.45 Breakfast
09.00 - 10.30 Paul W. Goldberg "COMPUTATIONAL COMPLEXITY IN GAME THEORY" II (details)
10.30 - 10.50Coffee break
10.50 - 12.20 Rosario Gennaro "PROVABLE SECURITY AND EFFICIENCY IN CRYPTOGRAPHIC CONSTRUCTIONS" II (details)
12.30Lunch
14.30 - 16.00 Markus Müller-Olm "PROGRAM ANALYSIS OF SEQUENTIAL AND PARALLEL PROGRAMS" II (details)
16.00 - 16.20Coffee break
16.20 - 17.50 Peter Dybjer "NORMALIZATION BY EVALUATION" II (details)
17.50 - 18.05 Break
18.05 - 18.45 Students' presentations:
Aleksei Gorny Secure multi-party protocols working on $Z_{2^32}$ (abstract)
Dan Bogdanov A high-level language for developing privacy-aware applications (abstract)
19.00Evening meal and discussions
20.00 ... Sauna

 

Wednesday, March 4

08.00 - 08.45 Breakfast
09.00 - ~12.30 Excursion:
12.30Lunch
14.30 - 16.00 Rosario Gennaro "PROVABLE SECURITY AND EFFICIENCY IN CRYPTOGRAPHIC CONSTRUCTIONS" III (details)
16.00 - 16.20Coffee break
16.20 - 17.50 Nicolas T. Courtois "ALGEBRAIC ATTACKS ON STREAM CIPHERS" I (details)
17.50 - 18.05 Break
18.05 - 18.45 Students' presentations:
Martin Schwarz Analysing concurrent programs with interrupts (abstract)
Vesal Vojdani Region Analysis for Certifying Absence of Races (abstract)
19.00 Evening meal and CRAPCON 2009

 

Thursday, March 5

08.00 - 08.45 Breakfast
09.00 - 10.30 Nicolas T. Courtois "ALGEBRAIC ATTACKS ON STREAM CIPHERS" II (details)
10.30 - 10.50Coffee break
10.50 - 12.20 Peter Dybjer "NORMALIZATION BY EVALUATION" III (details)
12.30Lunch
14.30 - 16.00 Paul W. Goldberg "COMPUTATIONAL COMPLEXITY IN GAME THEORY" III (details)
16.00 - 16.30 Coffee break
16.30 - 17.10 Students' presentations:
Ilya Kolykhmatov Parallel algorithms for simulation of heterogeneous complex networks (abstract)
Oleg Medvedev a hardware-software codesign toolkit (abstract)
19.00 ... Bus to dinner at Sagadi Manor hotel restaurant
22.30 ... Bus back to Palmse

 

Friday, March 6

08.00 - 08.45 Breakfast
09.00 - 10.30 Nicolas T. Courtois "ALGEBRAIC ATTACKS ON STREAM CIPHERS" III (details)
10.30 - 10.50 Coffee break
10.50 - 12.20 Markus Müller-Olm "PROGRAM ANALYSIS OF SEQUENTIAL AND PARALLEL PROGRAMS" III (details)
12.20 - 12.30 Closing
12.30 Lunch
14.00 Check-out and departure

Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict Last changed March 3, 2009 20:02 EET by local organizers, ewscs09(at)cs.ioc.ee
EWSCS'09 page: http://cs.ioc.ee/ewscs/2009/