Deprecated: Function ereg() is deprecated in /export/kybi/web/cs.ioc.ee/adbis2005/functions/detect_browser.php on line 74

Deprecated: Function ereg() is deprecated in /export/kybi/web/cs.ioc.ee/adbis2005/functions/detect_browser.php on line 77

Deprecated: Function ereg() is deprecated in /export/kybi/web/cs.ioc.ee/adbis2005/functions/detect_browser.php on line 80
ADBIS'2005 :: September 12 - 15, 2005 :: Tallinn, ESTONIA
Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /export/kybi/web/cs.ioc.ee/adbis2005/functions/MySQLHandler.class.php on line 189

Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /export/kybi/web/cs.ioc.ee/adbis2005/functions/MySQLHandler.class.php on line 189

Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /export/kybi/web/cs.ioc.ee/adbis2005/functions/MySQLHandler.class.php on line 221
Program
FINAL PROGRAM

Sunday, September 11

9:00-12:30 Tutorial 1:Institute of Cybernetics, Akadeemia 21, Room B101 Foundations of Web Information Systems
Klaus-Dieter Schewe and Bernhard Thalheim
14:00-14:30 Registration
14:30-18:00 Tutorial 2: Institute of Cybernetics, Akadeemia 21, Room B101 Mobile Location Solutions and Data Management Challenges.
Yannis Theodoridis
18:00-19:00 Registration
19:00-21:00 Welcome reception, Institute of Cybernetics, Akadeemia 21

Monday, September 12

8:30-9:00 Registration
9:00-9:20
Opening
Chair: Ahto KaljaRoom: Olaf's Hall
Jaan Penjam, Johann Eder, Hele-Mai Haav
9:20-10:30
Session 1: Keynote Speech
Chair: Ahto KaljaRoom: Olaf's Hall
XML Databases and Beyond - Plenty of Architectural Challenges Ahead
Theo Härder
11:00-12:30
Session 2A: Database Theory I
Chair: Bernhard ThalheimRoom: Olaf's Hall
Usable Recursive Queries
Tomasz Pieciukiewicz, Krzysztof Stencel, Kazimierz Subieta
Relation-collapse: An Optimisation Technique for the Similarity Algebra SA
Thomas Herstel, Ingo Schmitt
On Modal Deductive Databases
Linh Anh Nguyen
11:00-12:30
Session 2B: XML and Databases I
Chair: Andras BenczurRoom: Brothers Hall
Algebraic Semantics of XML Schema
Leonid Novak, Alexandre Zamulin
Efficient XPath Evaluation
Bing Wang, Ling Feng, Yun Shen
A Prototype for Translating XQuery Expressions into XSLT Stylesheets
Niklas Klein, Sven Groppe, Stefan Böttcher, Le Gruenwald
14:30-16:00
Session 3A:Database Modelling and Physical Database Design I
Chair: Sergei KuznetsovRoom: Olaf's Hall
A Multi-Version Data Model and Semantic-Based Transaction Processing Protocol
Alexander Yakovlev
Managing Schema Versions in Object-Oriented Databases
Xian Liu, David Nelson, Simon Stobart, Sue Stirk
Efficient Integrity Checking for Databases with Recursive Views
Henning Christiansen, Davide Martinenghi
14:30-16:00
Session 3B: Semantic Based Knowledge Systems
Chair: Olegas VasilecasRoom: Brothers Hall
Towards the Semantic Web - An Approach to Reverse Engineering of Relational Databases to Ontologies
Irina Astrova
Social Network Problem in Enron Corpus
Jiri Dvorsky, Petr Gajdos, Eliska Ochodkova, Jan Martinovic, Vaclav Snasel
An Architecture for Natural Language Dialog Applications in Data Exploration and Presentation Domain
Algirdas Laukaitis, Olegas Vasilecas, Raimondas Berniunas, Eimontas Augilius
16:30-18:00 Sightseeing

Tuesday, September 13

9:00-10:30
Session 4: Invited Talk
Chair: Hele-Mai HaavRoom: Olaf's Hall
Ontology-driven Conceptual Modelling
Nicola Guarino
11:00-12:30
Session 5A: Database Modelling and Physical Database Design II
Chair: Yannis ManolopoulosRoom: Olaf's Hall
A Formal Model for the Problem of View Selection for Aggregate Queries
Jingni Li, Zohreh Asgharzadeh Talebi, Rada Chirkova, Yahya Fathi
Efficient Main-Memory Algorithms for Set Containment Join Using Inverted Lists
Dmitry Shaporenkov
Optimising Performance of Object-Oriented and Object-Relational Systems by Dynamic Method Materialization
Mariusz Masewicz, Robert Wrembel, Juliusz Jezierski
11:00-12:30
Session 5B: XML and Databases II
Chair: Jaroslav PokornyRoom: Brothers Hall
Three Layer Evolution Model for XML Stored in Relational Databases
Andrey Simanovsky
Schema-based Query Optimization for XQuery Queries
Sven Groppe, Stefan Böttcher
Using Data Warehouse Resources for Assessment of E-Learning Influence on University Processes
Darja Solodovnikova, Laila Niedrite
14:30-15:30
Session 6A: Database Theory II
Chair: Leonid KalinichenkoRoom: Olaf's Hall
Declarative Data Fusion - Syntax, Semantics and Implementation
Jens Bleiholder, Felix Naumann
Non-destructive Integration of Form-based Views
Jan Hidders, Jan Paredaens, Philippe Thiran, Geert-Jan Houben, Kees van Hee
14:30-15:30
Session 6B: XML and Databases III
Chair: Vaclav SnaselRoom: Brothers Hall
Combining Tree Structure Indexes With Structural Indexes in Query
Vu Le Anh, Attila Kiss
A DataGuide-based Concurrency Control Protocol for Cooperation on XML Data
Peter Pleshachkov, Petr Chardin, Sergey Kuznetsov
16:00-17:00
Session 7A: Information Systems and Software Engineering I
Chair: Alexander ZamulinRoom: Olaf's Hall
Conceptual Content Management for Software Engineering Processes
Sebastian Bossung, Hans-Werner Sehring, Michael Skusa, Joachim W. Schmidt
Using Step-Wise Refinement to Build a Flexible Lightweight Storage Manager
Thomas Leich, Sven Apel, Gunter Saake
16:00-17:00
Session 7B: Advanced database technology (invited talks)
Chair: Irina AstrovaRoom: Brothers Hall
Oracle Grid Computing
Madis Pärn
Integrating automated deduction and databases: the XSTONE toolkit.
Tanel Tammet
19:00-20:00 Concert: Tallinn Chamber Choir, Hall of Estonian Academy of Sciences, Kohtu 6

Wednesday, September 14

9:00-10:30
Session 8: IS Development
Chair: Rainer MantheyRoom: Olaf's Hall
On Business Rules Automation: the BR-centric IS Development Framework
Irma Valatkaite, Olegas Vasilecas
CFP Taxonomy of the Approaches for Dynamic Web Content Acceleration
Stavros Papastavrou, George Samaras, Paraskevas Evripidou, Panos K. Chrysanthis
Long-term Temporal Data Representation of Personal Health Data
Tore Mallaug, Kjell Bratbergsengen
11:00-12:30
Session 9A: Information Systems and Software Engineering II
Chair: Hannu JaakkolaRoom: Olaf's Hall
BiChord: An Improved Approach for Lookup Routing in Chord
Junjie Jiang, Ruoyu Pan, Feng Pan, Weinong Wang
Transformation from Requirements to Design for Service Oriented Information Systems
Lina Ceponiene, Lina Nemuraite
Data Integration Using DataPile Structure
David Bednarek, David Obdrzalek, Jakub Yaghob, Filip Zavoral
11:00-12:30
Session 9B: Database Modelling and Physical Database Design III
Chair: Uwe WlokaRoom: Brothers Hall
D-ARIES: A Distributed Version of the ARIES Recovery Algorithm
Jayson Speer, Markus Kirchberg
Classification of Paths in ER Schemas by Using a Description Logic
Xu Kaibo, Feng Junkang
14:30-16:00
Session 10A: Information Systems and Software Engineering III
Chair: Merik MeristeRoom: Olaf's Hall
Architecture of Pattern Management Software System
Erki Eessaar
Software Quality and Life Cycles
Hannu Jaakkola, Bernhard Thalheim
On a Concept of Scalable Security: PKI-based Model using Additional Cryptographic Modules
Bogdan Ksiezopolski, Zbigniew Kotulski
14:30-16:00
Session 10B: Query Processing
Chair: Boris NovikovRoom: Brothers Hall
VA-files vs. R*-trees in Distance Join Queries
Antonio Corral, Alejandro D'Ermiliis, Yannis Manolopoulos, Michael Vassilakopoulos
The Expressivity of Constraint Query Languages with Boolean Algebra Linear Cardinality Constraints
Peter Revesz
Evolutionary Learning of Boolean Queries by Genetic Programming
Suhail S. J. Owais, Pavel Kromer, Vaclav Snasel
19:00-21:00 Conference Dinner at Olde Hansa, Vana Turg 1

Thursday, September 15

9:00-10:30
Session 11: Heterogeneous Databases and Interoperability
Chair: Robert WrembelRoom: Olaf's Hall
Extensible Canonical Process Model Synthesis Applying Formal Interpretation
Leonid Kalinichenko, Sergey Stupnikov, Nikolay Zemtsov
Location Awareness of Information Agents
Merik Meriste, Jüri Helekivi, Tõnis Kelder, Andres Marandi, Leo Mõtus, Jürgo Preden
Autonomous Applications - Towards a Better Data Integration Model
Andras Benczur, Zsolt Hernath, Zoltan Porkolab
11:00-12:00
Session 12: Data Mining and Knowledge discovery
Chair: Tadeusz MorzyRoom: Olaf's Hall
Mining Fuzzy Classification Rules Using an Artificial Immune System with Boosting
Bilal Alatas, Erhan Akin
Continuous Trend-Based Classification of Streaming Time Series
Maria Kontaki, Apostolos N. Papadopoulos, Yannis Manolopoulos
12:00-12:30
Session 13: Closing
Chair: Ahto KaljaRoom: Olaf's Hall
Hele-Mai Haav, ADBIS 2005 PC Co-chair
Yannis Manolopoulus, ADBIS 2006 General Chair
12:30-13:30 Closing reception

WORKSHOP PROGRAM

Thursday, September 15

15:20-15:30
Opening
Chair: Tadeusz MorzyRoom: B101
15:30-16:30
Keynote Speech
Representing and Discovering Frequent Patterns with Negation
Marzena Kryszkiewicz
17:00-18:30
Session 1: Database techniques in data mining
Chair: Mikolaj MorzyRoom: B101
SQL-based Approach to Incremental Association Rule Mining
Himavalli Kona, Sharma Chakravarthy, Akshaya Arora
Accelerating the Relevance Vector Machine via Data Partitioning
David Ben-Shimon, Armin Shmilovici
Concurrent Processing of Frequent Itemset Queries Using FP-Growth Algorithm
Marek Wojciechowski, Krzysztof Gaùæcki, Krzysztof Gawronek

Friday, September 16

9:00-10:30
Session 2: Supervised learning and Applications of data mining
Chair: Sharma ChakravarthyRoom: B101
On Combining Principal Components with Parametric LDA-based Feature Extraction for Supervised Learning
Mykola Pechenizkiy, Alexey Tsymbal, Seppo Puuronen
Intelligent Data Analysis Center: A Client/Server Mining Model over the Internet
Agnes Vathy-Fogarassy, Gabor Balazs, Tamas Tobak, Istvan Vassanyi
Density-based Measure of Reputation of Sellers in Online Auctions
Mikoùaj Morzy
11:00-12:30
Session 3: Mining sequential data
Chair: Marzena KryszkiewiczRoom: B101
Indexing of sequential paterns for efficient analysis of data mining results
Witold Andrzejewski, Tadeusz Morzy, Mikoùaj Morzy
Discovery of Significant Intervals in Sequential Data
Ambika Srinivasan, Sunit Shrestha, Sharma Chakravarthy
Pruning Discovered Sequential Patterns Using Minimum Improvement Threshold
Stanisùaw Prinke, Marek Wojciechowski, Maciej Zakrzewicz
12:30-13:30 Lunch and Closing
© 2004 Institute of Cybernetics at TUT, All Rights Reserved